Saturday, April 30, 2016

Goofy kids

Our kids are the silliest. The other morning Andy and I were getting ready, and we heard the door jam thing going "doooiiiing... doooiiing" I went in there, and Reid was saying "paci." He thought it was his paci laying on the ground when he couldn't find it. We laughed so hard! He really loves his paci now and pretty much wants it all the time. We took Ruby's away when she turned 2, so we'll see how that goes for him.
Yesterday I was telling Ruby about the Sword in the Stone movie, and I said, "There's a sword in a stone, and only the true king can pull it out." And she leaned forward and whispered, "Jesus." Hahaha. I love it. She has been praying cute prayers too, most of they time they go like this, "Dear Jesus, thank you for today. Please help us have a good time. In Jesus' name, amen."
Things have been going really well with Penelope too. It is hard to get out of the house, but otherwise it's great! She is such a sweet baby.
 Ruby on the left, Penelope on the right. They look like they could be sisters!
 Morning snuggles on the couch. They only had one pack of blue pacifiers at Target and they were on sale, so we got a pink pack too. He likes the "boo one" the best though.
 He was coloring that train like crazy!
 Loving preschool.
 Silly babies in the bath.
 Ruby had fun doing her balance bike! She even did a little bit all by herself. She's not the most adventurous kid. Reid, on the other hand, loves to try new things. He climbed all the way up the ladder at the park a few times (I spotted, of course).
 We went down to Stayton for hair cuts. The kids did great coloring while I got my hair done.
 Reid got a cute hipster boy haircut.
 Then we went to Thumpin' Thursday at the library with some friends. :)
 Reid was shy at first, but had fun dancing.
Ruby and Reid with some friends Brynn and Reid. 
 Post-nap snuggles. <3 He is such a cuddler. I love it!
 Ruby was about to take the bag of beans outside to play in the baby pool, and the bag opened...
 Reading at the library.
 Trying out the potty. He didn't go, but hopefully he'll be more interested soon!
 Intro to the Chronicles of Narnia. They weren't super into it yet, but they will be ready for it soon.
 They had so much fun helping Daddy with some yard work.
 We went to Skyline Restaurant for some milk shakes. They were yummy!
 Me and my girl.
 Bed time! We've been putting them to bed in the same room for a few weeks now, and it works okay. Some nights they don't want to go to sleep. That happened last year at this time too, I think it's because it's lighter out.
 We went to the zoo with our friends Cheryl and Nora. They had fun with the lions.
 And the croc! It's my favorite.
 It's a little scary! Reid had his face right next to the glass, and the croc kissed him. Haha. Or maybe tried to eat him...
Reid and Nora hanging out with the elephant.
 When I ask Ruby if she wants to do something, she raises her hand for "yes" and crosses her fingers for "no." I'm not sure where she got it, but it's funny. Also sometimes I say some instructions and then say, "Any questions?" And she says, "Yeah..." and then asks some theological question like "Why did Jesus die?" or something. I love it.
 He is such a boy and LOVES to get dirty. Yep, that's a face full of dirt.
We made yummy banana muffins. Ruby loves posing with food for photos.

Thursday, April 21, 2016

Big helpers

My two have been good helpers lately, especially with Penelope. Ruby likes to help feed her bottles and get things that I need, and she likes to entertain her. Reid is so good at throwing away diapers and making her smile. :) They are so sweet. Reid always says, "Hi Peanut." 
Speaking of Reid, often times he can say his "L's." I know Ruby wasn't saying them yet at his age. But R is still awww, and he says Ruby's name like "Ebee." It's the cutest thing. He is getting so verbal! He loves talking and putting words together. We were watching the Giants game tonight and he kept repeating after me. He said, "Go Pence," "Hit it hard," and "Home run." It's so fun to hear him talk. He was walking around the table in circles today saying, "Dirty dishes." Hahaha. He also says "Do it!" a lot which means he wants to do it himself. He's getting more into that independent phase.
Ruby has been a really big hand full lately. :( She is going through a very defiant phase, so we are trying to come up with ideas to work on it. Pray for us.
 The kids were making Ratatouille with the Sequence chips. Haha! This went on for days.
 And Ruby made her foot prints in the play dough.
 Reid has gotten better with actually playing with the trains instead of just destroying them! It's so fun. Well, he also destroys them still too.
 Such a good helper.
 We made this barn out of some cardboard from their new sheet sets. Reid kept saying, "Hello" through the window.
 Morning snuggles with Daddy.
 He's so cute. <3
On Saturday we ran a ton of errands, and the kids did great. We split up, so Reid went to Winco with me and Ruby went to some other places with Andy. It worked really well. Then we all went to Costco later where they tried on some cute glasses.
 She put them on by herself. Haha.
 Feet fight! I showed them how to do it... I hope I don't regret it.
 Helping Mommy water the vegetable garden.
 Helping Daddy wash the cars.
 Oops... my fault. I left the bag of oatmeal on the table...
 She absolutely loves to color and does it usually every day.
More helping! 
 Reid has been pretty miserable with his molars. The last one still isn't through, but hopefully soon! On Monday he was pretty fussy and clingy all day.
 Ruby got a special invitation from Aunt Becca for "Ruby Tuesday," a fun morning out together.
 She rode with Daddy to work. They had a fun day of eating donuts, playing at the park, etc.
 I stayed at home with the two little ones. I was getting Pea down for her nap and it was awfully quiet in the living room where Reid was. When I came out, he had gotten into my shake, spilled it, and was cleaning it up with paper towels. What a good boy!!
 Enjoying some outside time. The weather has been so warm!
 Reid's post-nap sweaty hair.
 He is so silly. And he cracks himself up too.
 Yesterday morning they were playing that they were still tired and wanted to lay down for a while with blankets. Haha.
 I braved it to the park with all three kids, and it went really well. Reid is at the point where he can play without me having to hover over him, so it's doable. We love Magnolia Park!
 Some guys were fixing the frog/bee teeter totter, and Reid had fun watching. Also chewing on his fingers because of his molars, poor guy.
 He had fun sliding "backwards."
 Reading cook books! One of my favorite activities.
 The girls. They seriously look like they could be sisters.
 Playing with beans in the back yard!
 Reid got some old sunflower stems and was chasing Ruby and Lupita all around the yard. Of course they ran screaming. Little brothers...
They both wanted to read to Pea this morning. <3

15 weeks: Late summer

We had a fun week doing summery stuff, trying to enjoy these last few weeks before full time school starts for Ruby. I can't believe ou...